Introduction

This is the privacy policy of Avtura Limited.

It is Avtura’s policy to ensure that personal information is handled securely and with respect as well as in accordance with relevant regulations such as the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We do not sell or rent any information, whether gathered online or via our normal working relationship, without your express permission.

The following privacy policy will help you understand how we collect and use your personal data, for example when you contact us, visit our website, apply for a job, or purchase products and services.

Whenever you give us personal data, its collection and use will be in accordance with this privacy policy.

What personal data do we hold on you?

The information we hold on you will be dependent on our relationship with us. In most cases, such as if you’re a customer, partner or someone we’d like to work with this will include:

Name
Employer
Job role
Work Address
Telephone number/s
Email address

For visitors to our websites we will also be recording:

IP Address
Account Usernames (for our products’ administration and operations systems)

How do you use my personal data?

Getting in touch and account management

Our most regular use of your personal data will be contacting you regarding our products and services and for operational tasks associated with these such as providing proposals, invoicing, implementing and testing services, support, analysing performance and renewals. If you’re not a current customer and no longer wish to hear from our team you can request to be added to our “Do Not Contact” list either through informing our staff or emailing info@avtura.com. We’ll retain your name, employer, email address and telephone to ensure you are not contacted or added into our system again.

Events

If you attend an event run by Avtura or accept an invitation to a trade show where we are exhibiting, we will gather personal information as part of the registration process. This information may be used to track event attendance, relay any details before, during or after the event, gather feedback, and for future communications with you, in accordance with this policy. Some events may have a photographer and/or videographer present and the content they create may be shared publicly. If you do not wish to appear in any photos or videos that may be used by Avtura, please let us know by contacting marketing@avtura.com.

Using our website

Every time you visit our website, Avtura.com, we store a log of your visit that shows the unique identifier of your machine and gathers information about your use of the site, to provide us with usage statistics and reports, and to help us improve the website content and user experience.

Market research

If you participate in any Avtura surveys, we may use the data you supply to carry out market research. This research is conducted to support our business activities and anonymised results may be published externally. Research may also be used to improve our understanding of our users’ demographics, interests and behaviour where relevant to engagements with Avtura. If you’d like any further information, please e-mail marketing@avtura.com .

Marketing and promotions

We (or other selected third parties acting on our behalf) may contact you from time to time in order to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you. All marketing emails that we send to you will follow the email guidelines described under “Phone and Email Communication from Avtura”. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes, but if you do so, we may need to share your contact information with third parties for the limited purpose of ensuring that you do not receive marketing communications from them on our behalf.

What’s our lawful basis of processing data?

Data protection regulations such as GDPR require organisations to have a lawful basis for the processing of personal data. In most cases Avtura will be acting as the controller of your personal data and using the principle of legitimate interest as the lawful basis of processing.

This means we have a genuine and legitimate reason to hold your data and the risk of us doing so is not outweighed by the risk of harm to your rights and freedoms.

Where we use data we carefully consider any potential impact on you and your rights. We also ensure we have controls in place so if you ask us to stop processing your data for any purpose we can respect this request.

Phone and Email communications from Avtura

Avtura’s employees regularly contact existing customers and other organisations for the purpose of discussing our software services.

If you’re not a current customer and no longer wish to hear from our team you can request to be added to our “Do Not Contact” list either by informing our staff or emailing info@avtura.com. We’ll retain your name, employer, email address and telephone to ensure you are not contacted or added into our system again

Our standards for email communications

  • Emails will clearly identify us as the sender
  • Emails sent to you from our email marketing platform will include an option to unsubscribe from future email messages
  • You may unsubscribe from all mailing lists, with the exception of any emails regarding legal notices, invoicing, or license renewals
  • Any third parties who send emails on our behalf will be required to comply with legislative requirements on unsolicited emails and the use of personal data

We send emails from a number of different domains in both plain text and HTML email formats. Emails are usually sent using sender email address: @avtura.com

If you receive an email which claims to come from us but does not use this domain, or if you are suspicious that an email may not be approved by us, then please send a copy of the email to info@avtura.com so we can investigate.

Do you share my information with other organisations?

Avtura provide products and services from a number of partners with global operations. When you engage Avtura we may pass personal data to suppliers, service providers, subcontractors, agents, distributors, vendors and other partners, located worldwide. This is necessary to provide you with the information, products and services that you requested or otherwise for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

If Avtura are acting as a Data Processor to your organisation as part of a services agreement, international data transfers will be set out in our master services agreement. In most circumstances this will only apply when consuming one of Avtura’s own services. If you are purchasing a third-party product or service Avtura will be acting as a commercial intermediary and not as a data processor.

In the event that we receive requests from government departments, agencies or other official bodies, we will only disclose your information if, and to the extent that we believe we are legally required to do so, (for example, but without limitation, upon receipt of a court order, warrant, subpoena or equivalent).

Except as set out above, we will not disclose your personal data save where we need to do so in order to enforce our rights.

Whenever we share personal data, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Links to other sites

This privacy policy applies to personal data collected by us. If an email or Site contains links to a third-party site, please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such

site. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site, and to read the privacy policy of other sites that collect personal data.

How long will you keep my information?

We will hold information for as long as required based on your engagement with us. Where we retain information we will always consider the points below.

  • We hold your information for as long as required to do the activities in this notice
  • We think about what type of information it is, how sensitive it might be and any legal requirements
  • We always think about the potential risk from anyone using or sharing this information without permission
  • What are my rights?

The right to be informed You have a right to knowledge on what data we hold and how your data is used, this policy sets that out.

The right to update your data

We should make reasonable efforts to keep your data up to date and enable you to easily rectify any incorrect personal data we hold on you.

The right to know what data we hold on you

This is called the right to access and it allows you to ask for full details of the information we hold on you. If you’d like to request any information about your personal data or believe that we are holding incorrect personal data on you, please contact info@avtura.com. It is possible to obtain a copy of the information that we hold on you.

The right to request your information is deleted

This is known as the right to erasure, also known as “the right to be forgotten” and means you can request your data is deleted. Sometimes we can delete your information but other times it’s just not possible, like if the law prohibits us from doing so. If you would like to request the deletion of your data please speak with HR or contact info@avtura.com to discuss this further.

The right to request your information is not used

This is known as the right to object and is your right to tell us to stop using your personal data. If you’re not a current customer and no longer wish to hear from our team you can request to be added to our “Do Not Contact” list either through informing our staff or emailing info@avtura.com. We’ll retain your name, employer, email address and telephone to ensure you are not contacted or added into our system again The right to object also allows you to object to automated individual decision making, this may impact your ability to benefit from some services. If you are concerned about the use of automated decision making in Avtura you can contact info@avtura.com.

Requesting your information is transferred

This is called the right to data portability. If you have a need for us to transfer some of your information and your usual contacts are unable to assist please contact info@avtura.com.

Data Transfers to Third Countries

A third country is defined as a country other than the EU member states and the three additional EEA countries (Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These countries have adopted a national law implementing the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) providing consistent protection of your data.

To enable you to benefit from our worldwide partnerships with suppliers of IT products and services it may be necessary to transfer your personal data outside the EU. In most cases the transfer of information is limited to basic contact information such as name, employer, phone number and email address.

If Avtura are acting as a Data Processor to your organisation as part of a services agreement, international data transfers will be set out in our master services agreement. In most circumstances this will only apply when consuming one of Avtura’s own services. If you are purchasing a third-party product or service Softcat will be acting as a commercial intermediary and not as a data processor

Cookies

As opposed to a delightful treat, on the internet a cookie is a piece of text that gets entered into the memory of your computer by a website, allowing the website to store information on your machine and later retrieve it. We use cookies for website statistics and to help us improve the website user experience.

We specifically use site analytics cookies. Every time someone visits our website, software provided by another organisation, in our case Google Analytics, generates an ‘anonymous analytics cookie’. These cookies can tell us whether you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and, if you don’t, we generate new ones.

This allows us to track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the site. We use them to gather statistics; for example, the number of visits to a page. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

The type of information that we collect includes: your internet protocol (IP) address, time zone settings, operating system and platform, information about your visits, including the URL you came from, your country/region, pages you viewed or searched, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers), and the methods used to browse away from the page.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you

from taking full advantage of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our site.

Security

We endeavour to hold all personal data securely in accordance with our internal security procedures and applicable law.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and this information is transmitted at your own risk.

If you have been given log-in details to provide you with access to our products’ operations and administration systems, you are responsible for keeping those details confidential.

Who Can I Contact

This is the website of Avtura Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 5594720 whose registered office is at Avtura Ltd, Devonshire House, Goswell Road, London, EC1M 7AD, United Kingdom and whose VAT registration number is GB 896 3894 46.

If you’d like to request any information about your personal data or believe that we are holding incorrect personal data on you, please contact info@avtura.com. It is possible to obtain a copy of the information that we hold on you.

Notification of changes

This privacy policy was last updated in July 2020. We reserve the right to amend or vary this policy at any time and the revised policy will apply from the date posted on the site. You accept that by doing this, we have provided you with sufficient notice of the amendment or variation.